Is VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESE (GRANULAR, AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES]), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6.

Check VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go