Is Ventura Foods Marie's Creamy Homestyle Ranch Dressing-Dip-Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED NONFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM), EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, GARLIC*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Ventura Foods Marie's Creamy Homestyle Ranch Dressing-Dip-Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking