Is Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork/beef
- dextrose
pork/beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork/Beef (94%), Salt, Spices, Dextrose , Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Live Culture, Natural Wood Smoke
Check Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go


