Is Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • regenerated collagen casing
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy savory snack stick with pronounced peppery and smoky notes. Reviewers mention consistent seasoning, durable casing, and convenient single serving portions for portable eating. Common uses include packed lunches, hiking or travel snacks, addition to casual charcuterie boards, and quick pizza topping or appetizer options and party use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, salt, water, paprika, dextrose, spices and flavorings, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, regenerated collagen casing, bha, bht

Check Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch