Is Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork/beef
  • dextrose

pork/beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork/Beef (94%), Salt, Spices, Dextrose , Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Live Culture, Natural Wood Smoke

Check Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Verkerks Salami Stick Pepperoni (hot) is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go