Is Vermicelli Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1g jotal sugars 19 incudes 1g added sugars 2% protein 6g 0% vitamin d omeg 0% calium 14% tron 0% poll sium8a much a nutrienc in baily valte
  • 570

1g jotal sugars 19 incudes 1g added sugars 2% protein 6g 0% vitamin d omeg 0% calium 14% tron 0% poll sium8a much a nutrienc in baily valte

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facs , servings per pontainert 202 (570) Serving size Amour aser serying Cafories 200 a Dals Valuee Total Fat ty 0% Saturated Dat 0g trans Fat 0g Cholésteral Onta Sodium Orng Total carbehydrate 459 0% 16% 4% Dietary Fiber <1g Jotal Sugars 19 Incudes 1g Added Sugars 2% Protein 6g 0% Vitamin D Omeg 0% Calium 10mg 4% Tron 0% 8mg Poll sium80mg a much a nutrienc in baily Valte (OV) tels you he g đen Da i loog contnutes in , daly diet 2,00 calore used for general nutrition advice

Check Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry
Vegan? Vermicelli | Spoonful