Is Vermicelli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1g jotal sugars 19 incudes 1g added sugars 2% protein 6g 0% vitamin d omeg 0% calium 14% tron 0% poll sium8a much a nutrienc in baily valte
- 570
1g jotal sugars 19 incudes 1g added sugars 2% protein 6g 0% vitamin d omeg 0% calium 14% tron 0% poll sium8a much a nutrienc in baily valte
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrition Facs , servings per pontainert 202 (570) Serving size Amour aser serying Cafories 200 a Dals Valuee Total Fat ty 0% Saturated Dat 0g trans Fat 0g Cholésteral Onta Sodium Orng Total carbehydrate 459 0% 16% 4% Dietary Fiber <1g Jotal Sugars 19 Incudes 1g Added Sugars 2% Protein 6g 0% Vitamin D Omeg 0% Calium 10mg 4% Tron 0% 8mg Poll sium80mg a much a nutrienc in baily Valte (OV) tels you he g đen Da i loog contnutes in , daly diet 2,00 calore used for general nutrition advice
Check Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermicelli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN
SPANISH RICE TENDER RICE AND VERMICELLI WITH ZESTY SPANISH SEASONINGS, SPANISH RICE
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Vermicelli Rice Noodles - 8.8oz
STIR FRIED RICE RICE, VERMICELLI AND DELICIOUS ASIAN SEASONINGS, STIR FRIED RICE
About this product
Pasta · Dried


