Is Vermont Bread Multigrain English Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Barley Malt Syrup, 9 Grain Mix (Wheat Bran, Rye, Flaxseed, Oats, Soy Grits, Millet, Rice Flour, Barley Flakes), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Cultured Wheat Starch, Cold Pressed Corn Oil, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Corn Flour.

Check Vermont Bread Multigrain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking