Is Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cows' cream

pasteurized cows' cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy yet mildly rich with a smooth, velvety texture, this product is commonly used to finish soups, enrich sauces, dollop on baked potatoes, fruit, or pastries, and fold into desserts. Reviewers praise its consistent texture and versatility while noting occasional comments about price and small container size and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cows' Cream, Cultu

Check Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildRich
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingCooking