Is Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized cultured goats' milk
  • crumbled goat cheese

pasteurized cultured goats' milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crumbled Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Goats' Milk (Cultures Contain Milk), Salt, Enzymes)

Check Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz | Spoonful