Is Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured goats' milk
  • milk
  • goat cheese

pasteurized cultured goats' milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
goat cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Goat Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Goats' Milk (cultures Contain Milk), Salt, Enzymes], Honey, Truffle Base (truffle Juice, Truffles, Salt, Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyEarthyHoneySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese | Spoonful