Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- natural peppermint flavor
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark And White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Artificial Color-contains Red 40, Processed On Shared Equipment With Egg And Wheat
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Kirkland Signature Peppermint Bark
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}}
Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch
Fine Hazel Nut Chocolates
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


