Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark And White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Artificial Color-contains Red 40, Processed On Shared Equipment With Egg And Wheat
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Kirkland Signature Peppermint Bark
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}}
Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch
Fine Hazel Nut Chocolates
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


