Is VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intensely sharp, complex cheddar with firm, coarsely shredded texture that melts evenly in hot dishes. Commonly used to flavor macaroni, tacos, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold, long-lasting taste and reliable melt; some report occasional clumping in the bag and a flavor that may be overpowering for mild-cheese preferences occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- fresh pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Intensely sharp, complex cheddar with firm, coarsely shredded texture that melts evenly in hot dishes. Commonly used to flavor macaroni, tacos, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold, long-lasting taste and reliable melt; some report occasional clumping in the bag and a flavor that may be overpowering for mild-cheese preferences occasionally.
Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, And Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


