Is VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Intensely sharp, complex cheddar with firm, coarsely shredded texture that melts evenly in hot dishes. Commonly used to flavor macaroni, tacos, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold, long-lasting taste and reliable melt; some report occasional clumping in the bag and a flavor that may be overpowering for mild-cheese preferences occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, And Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE | Spoonful