Is VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely sharp, complex cheddar with firm, coarsely shredded texture that melts evenly in hot dishes. Commonly used to flavor macaroni, tacos, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold, long-lasting taste and reliable melt; some report occasional clumping in the bag and a flavor that may be overpowering for mild-cheese preferences occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Intensely sharp, complex cheddar with firm, coarsely shredded texture that melts evenly in hot dishes. Commonly used to flavor macaroni, tacos, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold, long-lasting taste and reliable melt; some report occasional clumping in the bag and a flavor that may be overpowering for mild-cheese preferences occasionally.
Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, And Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


