Is VERMONT SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR STYLE CHEESE STUFFED OLIVES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sharp cheddar-style cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVES, WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR-STYLE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SKIM MILK, SALT, XANTHAN/GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS A COLOR STABILIZER.

Check VERMONT SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR STYLE CHEESE STUFFED OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich