Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • encased in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Molasses Powder, Sea Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Spices, Paprika Onion Powder, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Encased In Collagen Casing

Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGluten Free MallKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go