Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured bacon
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid started culture
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, UNCURED BACON* (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, CELERY POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF MAPLE SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, CELERY POWDER. SUGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK), SPICES. ENCASED IN COLORED (BETA-CAROTENE, CARAMEL) BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Meat · Stick


