Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- uncured bacon
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid started culture
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, UNCURED BACON* (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, CELERY POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF MAPLE SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, CELERY POWDER. SUGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK), SPICES. ENCASED IN COLORED (BETA-CAROTENE, CARAMEL) BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Meat · Stick


