Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Oven Roasted Turkey Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • encased in a colored beef collagen casing to support quality
  • turkey
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid powder

encased in a colored beef collagen casing to support quality

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
natural flavors
lactic acid powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder*, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Spices, Lactic Acid Powder*, Natural Flavors. Encased In A Colored Beef Collagen Casing* To Support Quality

Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Oven Roasted Turkey Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch
Vegan? Vermont Smoke & Cure Oven Roasted Turkey Sticks | Spoonful