Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Oven Roasted Turkey Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in a colored beef collagen casing to support quality
- turkey
- natural flavors
- lactic acid powder
encased in a colored beef collagen casing to support quality
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder*, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Spices, Lactic Acid Powder*, Natural Flavors. Encased In A Colored Beef Collagen Casing* To Support Quality
Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Oven Roasted Turkey Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke & Cure Oven Roasted Turkey Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Meat · Stick


