Is VERMONT SMOKE & CURE, SPICY ITALIAN PORK STICKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- encased in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SPICES (SPICES, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GARLIC), SEA SALT, CELERY JUICE POWDER, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK), ENCASED IN COLLAGEN CASING.
Check VERMONT SMOKE & CURE, SPICY ITALIAN PORK STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT SMOKE & CURE, SPICY ITALIAN PORK STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK
About this product
Meat · Stick


