Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • encased in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory and mildly peppered, these portable snack sticks offer a firm yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or hiking provisions, reviewers cite dependable flavor, convenient single-serve sizing, and consistent quality, with occasional comments about personal spice-level preferences. Customers also note multipacks favored for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, less than 2% of: spices, sea salt, celery juice powder, paprika, evaporated cane sugar, cherry juice powder, spice extractives, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture (not from milk), encased in collagen casing

Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch