Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Molasses Powder, Sea Saltless Than 2% of: Sugar, Paprika, Spicestamarind, Cherry Powder, Celery Powderonion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Encaseo in Colored (Beta-carotene, Caramel) Beef Collagen Casing
Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


