Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Molasses Powder, Sea Saltless Than 2% of: Sugar, Paprika, Spicestamarind, Cherry Powder, Celery Powderonion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Encaseo in Colored (Beta-carotene, Caramel) Beef Collagen Casing

Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go