Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- encased in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Molasses Powder, Sea Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Spices, Paprika Onion Powder, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Encased In Collagen Casing
Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF
Where to buy
Vermont Smoke and Cure Gluten-Free Smoked Chipotle Beef and Pork Real Stick is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


