Is Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • lipolyzed cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy, savory finish; firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, skewers, appetizers, or added to pasta and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, convenient portioning, and a predictable, moderate heat level for everyday meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream], Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Apo-Carotenal [Color]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Extract of Paprika, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep