Is Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy, savory finish; firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, skewers, appetizers, or added to pasta and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, convenient portioning, and a predictable, moderate heat level for everyday meals and reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- lipolyzed cream
- cream
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- jalapeno & cheddar smoked sausage meat
lipolyzed cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy, savory finish; firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, skewers, appetizers, or added to pasta and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, convenient portioning, and a predictable, moderate heat level for everyday meals and reheating.
Ingredients
Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream], Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Apo-Carotenal [Color]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Extract of Paprika, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SKINLESS BEEF SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct
Where to buy
Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


