Is Verve Culture Thai For Two Green Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Green Chili, Salt, Organic Rice Bran Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Shallot, Organic Galangal, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Coriander Leaves, Organic Dried Sweet Basil Leaves, Organic Kaffir Lime Rind, Organic Dried Kaffir Lime Leaves, Organic Dried Sliced Chili, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid (ins330)). Contains Coconut.

Check Verve Culture Thai For Two Green Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySoupMeal Prep