Is VERY BERRY ROPE CANDY, VERY BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity rope candy offers concentrated berry flavor with a pliable, chewy texture and slightly sticky exterior. Customers commonly use it for snacking, party favors, and confection decorations; reviews mention vivid berry taste, reliable chewiness, occasional stickiness, and mixed opinions on packaging and portion size, seasonal availability, gifting suitability, and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN), CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1. BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check VERY BERRY ROPE CANDY, VERY BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go