Is VERY BERRY ROPE CANDY, VERY BERRY Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity rope candy offers concentrated berry flavor with a pliable, chewy texture and slightly sticky exterior. Customers commonly use it for snacking, party favors, and confection decorations; reviews mention vivid berry taste, reliable chewiness, occasional stickiness, and mixed opinions on packaging and portion size, seasonal availability, gifting suitability, and storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity rope candy offers concentrated berry flavor with a pliable, chewy texture and slightly sticky exterior. Customers commonly use it for snacking, party favors, and confection decorations; reviews mention vivid berry taste, reliable chewiness, occasional stickiness, and mixed opinions on packaging and portion size, seasonal availability, gifting suitability, and storage.
Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN), CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1. BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check VERY BERRY ROPE CANDY, VERY BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERY BERRY ROPE CANDY, VERY BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Strip


