Is VERY VANILLA FLAVOR GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • less than 2% of fructose, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, inulin
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

less than 2% of fructose, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, inulin
calcium caseinate
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY). VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE

Check VERY VANILLA FLAVOR GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go