Is VERY VANILLA FLAVOR GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium caseinate
  • less than 2% of fructose, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, inulin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
natural and artificial flavor
calcium caseinate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY). VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE

Check VERY VANILLA FLAVOR GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? VERY VANILLA FLAVOR GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA | Spoonful