Is VERY VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vitamins And Minerals, Salt, Inulin (From Chicory), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tripotassium Phosphate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Vanilla Bean Extract, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12, Water, Vitamin B12

Check VERY VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VERY VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking