Is Vet's Kitchen 80% Salmon Natural Cat Food 385g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried salmon
- salmon stock
- fresh salmon
dried salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Salmon (60%), Dried Salmon (18%), White Rice, Beet Pulp, Brewers Yeast, Lucerne, Salmon Stock (2%), Chicory (1% as a Source of Prebiotic FOS), Parsley (0.5%), Minerals, Vitamins, Dandelion (0.1%)
Check Vet's Kitchen 80% Salmon Natural Cat Food 385g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vet's Kitchen 80% Salmon Natural Cat Food 385g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Thai Kitchen Specialty Food Coconut Milk Light - 14 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


