Is Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken gravy 1
- chicken 28
- dried chicken 26
- fish gravy 1
- salmon oil 6
- freshly prepared trout 8
- freshly prepared salmon 19
- fish 35
chicken gravy 1
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish 35% (Freshly Prepared Salmon 19.5%, Freshly Prepared Trout 8%, Salmon Oil 6.5%, Fish Gravy 1%), Chicken 28% (Dried Chicken 26.5%, Chicken Gravy 1.5%), Maize, Barley, White Rice, Beet Pulp, Tomato Pomace, Fructooligosaccharides 1685 mg/kg, Mannanoligosaccharides 420 mg/kg
Check Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


