Is Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken gravy 1
- chicken 28
- dried chicken 26
- fish gravy 1
- salmon oil 6
- freshly prepared trout 8
- freshly prepared salmon 19
- fish 35
chicken gravy 1
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish 35% (Freshly Prepared Salmon 19.5%, Freshly Prepared Trout 8%, Salmon Oil 6.5%, Fish Gravy 1%), Chicken 28% (Dried Chicken 26.5%, Chicken Gravy 1.5%), Maize, Barley, White Rice, Beet Pulp, Tomato Pomace, Fructooligosaccharides 1685 mg/kg, Mannanoligosaccharides 420 mg/kg
Check Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Vet's Kitchen Little Hearts Finest Salmon & Trout Cat Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


