Is Vet's Kitchen Sensitive Care Grain Free Adult Dry Dog Food Pork & Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chondroitin sulphate 12kg
- pork gravy 1
- pork fat 9
- dried pork 22
- pork 33
- glucosamine 17kg
chondroitin sulphate 12kg
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork 33% (Dried Pork 22%, Pork Fat 9.5%, Pork Gravy 1.5%), Sweet Potato 22%, Potato 20%, Peas, Beet Pulp, Lucerne, Chicory Pulp (2.4% as a source of Prebiotic FOS), Minerals, Glucosamine 177mg/kg, Methylsulfonylmethane 177mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 124mg/kg
Check Vet's Kitchen Sensitive Care Grain Free Adult Dry Dog Food Pork & Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vet's Kitchen Sensitive Care Grain Free Adult Dry Dog Food Pork & Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Vet's Kitchen Sensitive Care Grain Free Adult Dry Dog Food Pork & Potato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


