Is Vetta Smart Fibre Dinosaur Pasta 500g Gluten Free?

Description
Dinosaur-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well. Commonly served in soups, salads or kid-friendly meals, it cooks quickly and appeals to children; reviewers note its playful shapes and reliable sauce adherence, though occasional sticking or uneven cooking is reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- australian durum wheat
- oat fibre
australian durum wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Dinosaur-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well. Commonly served in soups, salads or kid-friendly meals, it cooks quickly and appeals to children; reviewers note its playful shapes and reliable sauce adherence, though occasional sticking or uneven cooking is reported.
Ingredients
Australian durum wheat, oat fibre (3%).
Check Vetta Smart Fibre Dinosaur Pasta 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vetta Smart Fibre Dinosaur Pasta 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Vetta Smart Fibre Dinosaur Pasta 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


