Is VH® Cherry Flavour Dipping Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry flavor offers sweet-tart fruitiness; texture is glossy, syrupy and smooth, easily pourable. Commonly used for dipping appetizers such as spring rolls, chicken or cheese, and as a glaze or dessert accent. Reviews often praise its fruity sweetness and versatility, though some find it overly sweet for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, MOLASSES, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SULPHITES, SODIUM BENZOATE), SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SULPHITES.

Check VH® Cherry Flavour Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VH® Cherry Flavour Dipping Sauce is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruityTangyTart
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping