Is VH® Chinese Szechwan Stir-Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory heat with a tangy kick, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to stir-fry meats, tofu and vegetables, toss with noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient, consistent flavor for quick weeknight meals; some mention pronounced saltiness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Seasoning, Lemon Flavour, Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Mushroom Powder, Caramel, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Contains: Soy

Check VH® Chinese Szechwan Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH® Chinese Szechwan Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep