Is VH® Chinese Szechwan Stir-Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • lemon flavour
  • autolyzed yeast extract

lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory heat with a tangy kick, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to stir-fry meats, tofu and vegetables, toss with noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient, consistent flavor for quick weeknight meals; some mention pronounced saltiness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Seasoning, Lemon Flavour, Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Mushroom Powder, Caramel, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Contains: Soy

Check VH® Chinese Szechwan Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VH® Chinese Szechwan Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep