Is VH Honey Sriracha Sauce, Hot Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-heat profile with tangy brightness and a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings well as a glaze or dip. Common uses include sauces for wings, marinades, sandwiches, stir-fries, and dressings. Customers report consistent flavor and versatility; some find it sweeter or milder than expected, and opinion varies on bottle dispensing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Honey, Sriracha Sauce (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Salt

Check VH Honey Sriracha Sauce, Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VH Honey Sriracha Sauce, Hot is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinatingTopping