Is VH® Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • vh soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy consistency used to season stir-fried noodles, vegetables, and proteins. Commonly applied for quick weeknight Thai-style noodle dishes, shoppers note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and authentic taste profile; some reviewers mention adjusting seasoning to suit personal preference and portion sizes in their reviews across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vh Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Glucose Solids, Sodium Benzoate), Tomato Paste, Onion Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Sulphites, Sodium Benzoate), Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Tamarind Puree, Vinegar, Onion And Roasted Garlic Powder, Spices, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Flavour), Salt, Dehydrated Chilies, Seasoning, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Soy, Sulphites

Check VH® Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH® Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltySourUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping