Is VH Soya Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces and as a dipping condiment. Shoppers often cite consistent taste, dependable seasoning performance and convenient bottle design, while some reviewers note pronounced saltiness and strong seasoning impact across varied cuisines worldwide.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces and as a dipping condiment. Shoppers often cite consistent taste, dependable seasoning performance and convenient bottle design, while some reviewers note pronounced saltiness and strong seasoning impact across varied cuisines worldwide.
Ingredients
WATER, SALT, CARAMEL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (ANTIFOAMING AGENT). CONTAINS:SOY.
Check VH Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VH Soya Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
The Best Soy Sauce
I’ve tried a few different brands and VH is by far the best!

Similar Products
Where to buy
VH Soya Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


