Is Vibrant Health Green Vibrance, +25 Billion Probiotics, Version 14.0 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amylase
  • lipase
  • acidophilus
  • protease
  • +1 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirulina (Cert, Org,), Wheat Grass Jce, (Cert, Org,), Barley Grass & Oat Grass Jce, (Cert, Org,), Sunflower Lecithin (Non-gmo), Larch Arabinogalactan (Fiberaid), Fos, Stabile Brown Rice Bran & Calzbone Ext, Apple (Cert, Org,), Beet Jce, Fd (Cert, Org,), Soft Chlorella, Parsley (Cert, Org,), Zucchini & Strawberry Fd, Acerola Jce C (Cert, Org,), Alfalfa Sprts, Fd (Cert, Org,), Carrot (Cert, Org,), Kelp (Cert, Org,), Flaxseed (Cert, Org,, Non-gmo), Goji Berry Jce, & Schizandra Berry 2% Ext, Green Bean, Vit, E, Boron, Broccoli Sprts Fd (Cert, Org,), Spinach Fd (Cert, Org,), Alaria (Cert, Org,), Rockweed (Cert, Org,), Tomato Conc, Lycopene & Amla Fruit Powder, Apricot Fruit Powder, Kamut Grass Jce, & Eleutherococcus Senticosus Ext, Milk Thistle Ext, Suma, Astragalus Ext, Carrot Ext, Chicory Ext, & Dandelion Ext, Larch Arabinogalactan (Resistaid), Beta 1, Glucans, Chicory Rt, (Cert, Org,), Ginkgo Biloba Ext, Green Tea Ext, Grape Seed Ext, Grape Skin Ext, Pomegranate Ext, Vit, D3 From Lichen, Phyto-cr, & Ginger (Cert, Org,), Gentian Ext, Phyto-se, Policosanol, Cayenne Pepper, Probiotics: L, Acidophilus, L, Rhamnosus, L, Rhamnosus B, L, Paracasei, L, Plantarum, B, Breve, B, Longum, Lactococcus Lactis, Propionibcaterium Shermanii, B, Bifidum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, L, Helveticas, Enzyme Complex: Protease, Protease, Lipase, Amylase, Invertase, Cellulase

Check Vibrant Health Green Vibrance, +25 Billion Probiotics, Version 14.0 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vibrant Health Green Vibrance, +25 Billion Probiotics, Version 14.0 is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNuttyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep