Is Vibrant Health Green Vibrance Matcha Tea Powder Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin
  • calcium fructoborate
  • D-alpha locopherol acetate

grape skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley grass leaf powder, oat grass leaf powder, wheat grass leaf powder, barley grass juice powder, oat grass juice powder, wheat grass juice powder, spirulina powder, sunflower lecithin powder, parsley leaf & stem powder, beet root juice powder, zucchini fruit powder, carrot root powder, spinach leaf powder, broccoli powder, ascophyllum nodosum seaweed powder, broccoli sprouts powder, kale leaf powder, matcha powder, tomato fruit powder, amla whole fruit powder, strawberry fruit powder, goji berry juice powder, turmeric root powder, d-alpha locopherol acetate, camu camu fruit extract, acerola fruit juice, ginkgo biloba, grape seed, grape skin, green tea, pomegranate whole fruit, black mustard seed, chromium nicotinate, astragalus, beta glucans, larch arbinogalactans extract, eleuthero root, holy basil, cissus quadrangularis extract, calcium fructoborate, lichen oil powder, acacia gum fiber, flaxseed powder, fructo-oligosaccharides, oligofructose, inulin, apple fruit powder, burdock root, silamarina milk thistle extract, dandelion root extract, ginger root powder.

Check Vibrant Health Green Vibrance Matcha Tea Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vibrant Health Green Vibrance Matcha Tea Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbalBitterNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep