Is Vibrant Health Green Vibrance Matcha Tea Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • grape skin
  • calcium fructoborate
  • D-alpha locopherol acetate

grape skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley grass leaf powder, oat grass leaf powder, wheat grass leaf powder, barley grass juice powder, oat grass juice powder, wheat grass juice powder, spirulina powder, sunflower lecithin powder, parsley leaf & stem powder, beet root juice powder, zucchini fruit powder, carrot root powder, spinach leaf powder, broccoli powder, ascophyllum nodosum seaweed powder, broccoli sprouts powder, kale leaf powder, matcha powder, tomato fruit powder, amla whole fruit powder, strawberry fruit powder, goji berry juice powder, turmeric root powder, d-alpha locopherol acetate, camu camu fruit extract, acerola fruit juice, ginkgo biloba, grape seed, grape skin, green tea, pomegranate whole fruit, black mustard seed, chromium nicotinate, astragalus, beta glucans, larch arbinogalactans extract, eleuthero root, holy basil, cissus quadrangularis extract, calcium fructoborate, lichen oil powder, acacia gum fiber, flaxseed powder, fructo-oligosaccharides, oligofructose, inulin, apple fruit powder, burdock root, silamarina milk thistle extract, dandelion root extract, ginger root powder.

Check Vibrant Health Green Vibrance Matcha Tea Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vibrant Health Green Vibrance Matcha Tea Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbalBitterNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep