Is Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- polyethylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active In Each 30, Purpose, : Acetaminophen 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 30(Cough Suppressant), Doxylamine Succinate 12,5(Antihistamine), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, D&c Yellow No, 10, Fd&c Green No, 3, Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate Dayquil Active In Each 15, : Acetaminophen 325(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 10(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl 5(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Citric Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xantham Gum
Check Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


